Lee Valley White Water Canoe Centre in Broxbourne

ad

Mens K1 and Women C1 Team GB selections

The result and selection of these two category’s has now been published and confirmed.

 

K1 Mens results are as follows:

 

Coming in a strong first place was Richard Hounslow securing his place in the team for the international season ahead.

Campbell Walsh came in with second place.

And taking the third and final place on the team was Huw Swetnam who came in third overall over the three day period.

 

C1 Womens results are as follows:

 

Only the top two from this catergory went though into the team as there is not so many competitors in the class.

 

Taking first place was 16 year old Mallory Franklin showing her skill as she dominated the women’s C1

And taking the second place in the team was Alice Spencer she also showed talent on the water and hopfully there will be a few medals going her way in the months ahead.

 

 


Technorati Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Results in and team picked for the 2011 Championships

The results have been published and the top three spots of each category will go through  to compete in the 2011 international season. The results are as follows apart from the the K1 men’s results which have not yet been confirmed and published, and I will post them as soon as possible.

The competition to place over the 3 day bank holiday weekend with racing taking place at the Olympic venue Lee Valley White Water Canoe Centre which has a few busy years to come with the London 2012 Olympics next year as well as the 2015 world championships. Over 5000 members of the general public visited the event which shows the new venue has a real impact on family’s around the area all wanting to be part of the amazing facility. They all got a great view the course and the GB best canoe slalom paddlers.

 

C2 results were as follows:

First place goes to Medallist David Florence and partner Richard Hounslow (these two had already pre qualified for international season however they still raced to take first place in three races over the course of the weekend).

Second Place went to Rhys Davies and Matt Lister

And third to Adam Burgess and Greg Pitt.

 

In the C1 category the results were as follows:

Taking first place was David Florence, he struggled through round one but dominated the 2 other rounds over the weekend.

Coming in a close second was Mark Proctor who really proved his position in the Team GB  in the later round on day three.

Daniel Goddard took the third and final place in the team this is a great result for him after changing from C2 to C1 during the winter months.

 

Women’s K1 results

Laura Blakeman secured her place in the team with a win on day one and coming in second on day two and three.  This will be great for her after missing out in a place in the team last year.

Fiona Pennie a 2008 Olympian came in second overall just missing out on first spot after taking a win and second place.

And the third and final spot going to Lizzie Neave who won a silver medal in the 2009 world championships

A big congratulations needs to go out to Mallory Franklin who joined the senior team last year at the age of 15 and she dominated the women’s c1 group hopefully she will soon be in the team and be able to show her talent around the world.

 

 


Technorati Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Competition comes to a close

After a long and tiring weekend for all involved there is nothing left for the paddlers to do they just need to hope they have done enough and proved that they should be part of Team GB. The top coaches in England will be showing intrest in diffrent paddlers and they will finalise the paddlers that they want to be part of team GB canoe Slalom.

 

The competition spread across the bank holiday including the Monday at the new Lee Valley White Water Canoe Centre. The centre is to be used for the 2012 London Olympics aswell as the world canoe championships in 2015.


Technorati Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,